Nobel Prizes in Physics

(Information not checked)

 

1901
W. C. Röntgen (Germany, 1845-03-27 - 1923-02-10)
Discovery of X rays
1902
Hendrik A. Lorentz (Netherlands, 1853-07-18 - 1929-02-04)
Pieter Zeeman (Netherlands, 1865-05-25 - 1943-10-09)
1903
Henri A. Becquerel (France, 1852-12-15 - 1908-08-25)
Marie Curie (France, Poland, 1867-11-07 - 1934-07-04)
Pierre Curie (France, 1859-05-15 - 1906-04-19)
Discovery of radioactivity
1904
Lord Rayleigh (United Kingdom)
1905
Philipp E. Lenard (Germany, 1862-06-07 - 1947-05-20)
1906
Joseph J. Thomson (United Kingdom, 1856-12-18 - 1940-04-30)
Conduction of electricity in gases
1907
Albert A. Michelson (USA, 1852-12-19 - 1931-05-09)
Measurement of the speed of light
1908
G. Lippmann (France)
1909
Karl Ferdinand Braun (Germany, 1850-06-06 - 1918-04-20)
Guglielmo Marconi (Italy, 1874-04-25 - 1937-07-20)
wireless telegraphy
1910
Johann D. van der Waals (Netherlands, 1837-11-23 - 1923-03-07)
Molecular forces
1911
Wilhelm Wien (Germany, 1864-01-13 - 1928-08-30)
Heat radiation
1912
G. Dalén (Sweden)
1913
H. Kamerlingh Onnes (Netherlands)
1914
Max von Laue (Germany, 1879-10-09 - 1960-04-24)
Diffraction and interference of X rays by the arrangement of atoms in crystals (Laue diagrams)
1915
Sir William Henry Bragg (United Kingdom, 1862-07-02 - 1942-03-12)
William Lawrence Bragg (United Kingdom, 1890-03-31 - 1971-07-01)
Investigation of crystal structures by X ray spectroscopy
1916 -
1917
Ch. G. Barkia (United Kingdom)
1918
Max Planck (Germany, 1858-04-23 - 1947-10-04)
Studies on thermodynamics and radiation
1919
Johannes Stark (Germany, 1874-04-25 - 1957-06-21)
Splitting of spectral lines in electrical fields (Stark effect)
1920
Ch. E. Guillaume (Switzerland)
1921
Albert Einstein (Germany, 1879-03-14 - 1955-04-18)
Theory of the photoelectric effect (light quantum hypothesis)
1922
Niels Bohr (Denmark, 1885-10-07 - 1962-11-18)
Quantum theoretical atomic model
1923
Robert A. Millikan (USA, 1868-03-22 - 1953-12-19)
Measurement of the electron charge
1924
Karl M. G. Siegbahn (Sweden, 1886 - 1978)
1925
James Franck (Germany, 1882-08-20 - 1964-05-21)
Gustav Hertz (Germany, 1887-07-21 - 1975-10-30)
Studies on atomic and quantum theory (excitation and ionization spectra of dilute gases)
1926
Jean B. Perrin (France, 1870-09-30 - 1942-04-17)
Studies on the discontinuous structure of matter
1927
Arthur H. Compton (USA)
Ch. Th. R. Wilson (United Kingdom)
1928
O. W. Richardson (United Kingdom)
1929
Prince Louis Victor de Broglie (France, 1892-08-15 - 1987-03-19)
Studies on wave mechanics
1930
Sir Ch. V. Raman (India, 1888-11-07 - 1970-11-21)
Raman effect on light scattering by molecules
1931 -
1932
Werner Heisenberg (Germany, 1901-12-05 - 1976-02-01)
Quantum theory
1933
Paul A. M. Dirac (United Kingdom, 1902-08-08 - 1984-10-21)
Erwin Schrödinger (Austria, 1887-08-12 - 1961-01-04)
Quantum theory, wave mechanics
1934 -
1935
James Chadwick (United Kingdom, 1891-10-20 - 1974-07-24)
Discovery of the neutron
1936
C. D. Anderson (USA)
V. F. Heß (Austria)
1937
C. J. Davisson (USA)
G. P. Thomson (United Kingdom)
1938
Enrico Fermi (Italy, 1901-09-29 - 1954-11-28)
Discovery of nuclear transformations by irradiation with neutrons
1939
Ernest O. Lawrence (USA, 1901-08-08 - 1958-08-27)
Invention of the cyclotron
1940 -
1941 -
1942 -
1943
Otto Stern (USA, 1888-02-17 - 1969-08-18)
Molecular rays, magnetic properties of the proton
1944
Isidor I. Rabi (USA, 1898-07-29 - 1988-01-11)
Studies on the magnetic properties of atomic nuclei
1945
Wolfgang Pauli (Austria, 1900-04-25 - 1958-12-15)
quantum physical Pauli principle
1946
Percy W. Bridgman (USA)
1947
Sir Edward Victor Appleton (United Kingdom, 1892 - 1965)
for his discovery of the so-called Appleton layer of the ionosphere, which is a dependable reflector of radio waves and as such useful in communication
1948
Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett (United Kingdom, 1897 - 1974)
for his discoveries in the field of cosmic radiation
1949
Hideki Yukawa(Japan, 1907-07-23 - 1981-09-09)
Prediction of the existence of mesons
1950
C. F. Powell (United Kingdom)
1951
Sir J. D. Cockcroft (United Kingdom)
E. Th. S. Walton (Ireland)
1952
Felix Bloch (USA, 1905-10-23 - 1983-09-10)
Edward M. Purcell (USA, *1912-08-30)
Development of a novel precision method of nuclear magnetism (NMR)
1953
F. Zernike (Netherlands)
1954
Max Born (United Kingdom, Germany, 1882-12-11 - 1970-01-05)
Walther Bothe (Germany, 1891-01-08 - 1957-02-08)
1955
P. Kusch (USA)
W. E. Lamb (USA)
1956
John Bardeen (USA, 1908-05-23 - 1991-01-30)
Walter H. Brattain (USA, 1902-02-10 - 1987-10-14)
William Shockley (USA, *1910-02-13)
Development of the transistor
1957
T. D. Lee (China)
Ch. N. Yang (China)
1958
I. M. Frank (Soviet Union)
I. E. Tamm (Soviet Union)
P. A. Cherenkov (Soviet Union)
1959
O. Chamberlain (USA)
E. Segre (USA, Italy)
1960
D. A. Glaser (USA)
1961
R. Hofstadter (USA)
Rudolf Mößbauer (Germany, *1929-01-29)
1962
L. D. Landau (Soviet Union)
1963
Maria Goeppert-Mayer (USA, Germany)
H. D. Jensen (Germany)
Eugene Paul Wigner (USA, Hungary, 1902-02-17 - 1995-01-03)
1964
N. Basov (Soviet Union, *1922-12-14)
A. Prokhorov (Soviet Union, *1916-07-11)
Charles Townes (USA, *1915-07-28)
Laser, Maser
1965
Richard P. Feynman (USA, 1918-05-11 - 1988-02-15)
J. Schwinger (USA)
S. Tomonaga (Japan)
1966
A. Kastler (France)
1967
Hans A. Bethe (USA, Germany, *1906-07-02)
Studies on the theory of nuclear reactions
1968
L. W. Alvarez (USA)
1969
M. Gell-Mann (USA)
1970
H. Alfvén (Sweden)
L. Néel (France)
1971
D. Gabor (United Kingdom)
1972
John Bardeen (USA, 1908-05-23 - 1991-01-30)
L. N. Cooper (USA)
J. R. Schrieffer (USA)
Theory of superconductivity
1973
L. Esaki (Japan)
I. Giaever (USA, Norway)
B. Josephson (United Kingdom)
1974
M. Ryle (United Kingdom)
A. Hewish (United Kingdom)
1975
A. Bohr (Denmark)
B. Mottelson (Denmark)
J. Rainwater (USA)
1976
B. Richter (USA)
S. Ting (USA)
1977
Ph. W. Anderson (USA)
J. v. Vleck (USA)
Neville F. Mott (United Kingdom, 1905-09-30 - 1996-08-08)
1978
P. L. Kapitsa (Soviet Union, 1894-06-26 - 1984-04-08)
A. Penzias (USA)
R. Wilson (USA)
1979
Sheldon Lee Glashow (USA, *1932-12-05)
Steven Weinberg (USA, *1933-05-03)
Unification of the weak and electromagnetic interaction
A. Salam (Pakistan)
1980
J. W. Cronin (USA)
V. L. Fitch (USA)
1981
N. Bloembergen (USA)
A. L. Schawlow (USA)
Kai Manne Siegbahn (Sweden, *1918-04-20)
1982
Kenneth G. Wilson (USA, *1936-06-08)
Theory of phase transitions and critical phenomena
1983
S. Chandrasekhar (USA)
William A. Fowler (USA, *1911-08-09)
Importance of nuclear reactions for the formation of chemical elements in the universe
1984
Carlo Rubbia (Italy, *1934)
Simon van der Meer (Netherlands, *1925-11-24)
Basic studies on particle physics
1985
Klaus v. Klitzing (Germany, *1943-06-28)
Discovery of the quantum Hall effect
1986
Ernst Ruska (Germany, 1906-12-25 - 1988-05-27)
Gerd Binnig (Germany, *1947-07-20)
Heinrich Rohrer (Switzerland, *1933-06-06)
Electron microscope and raster tunnel microscope, respectively
1987
Johannes Georg Bednorz (Germany, *1950-05-16)
Karl Alex Müller (Switzerland, *1927-04-20)
High temperature superconductors
1988
Leon Max Lederman (USA)
Melvin Schwartz (USA)
Jack Steinberger (USA)
1989
Wolfgang Paul (Germany, *1913-08-10)
Hans Georg Dehmelt (USA, Germany)
Norman Foster Ramsey (USA, *1915-08-27)
1990
Jerome I. Friedman (USA, *1930-03-28)
Henry W. Kendall (USA, *1926-12-09)
Richard E. Taylor (Canada, *1929-11-02)
Inelastic scattering of electrons by protons and bound neutrons, development of the quark model
1991
Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (France, *1932)
Theoretical description of ordering phenomena of liquid crystals, polymers, magnets and superconductors
1992
Georges Charpak (France, *1924)
Invention of detectors for the detection of rare interactions of elementary particles
1993
Russell A. Hulse (USA, *1950)
Joseph Taylor jr. (USA, *1941)
1994
Bertram N. Brockhouse (Canada)
Clifford G. Shull (USA)
Studies on neutron beams
1995
Martin L. Perl (USA, *1927)
for the discovery of the tau lepton
Frederick Reines (USA, *1918)
for the detection of the neutrino
1996
David M. Lee (USA, *1931)
Douglas D. Osheroff (USA, *1945)
Robert C. Richardson (USA, *1937)
for their discovery of superfluidity in helium-3
1997
Steven Chu (USA, *1948)
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (France, *1933)
William D. Phillips (USA, *1948)
for development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light
1998
Robert B. Laughlin (USA, *1950)
Horst L. Störmer (Germany/USA, *1949)
Daniel C. Tsui (USA, *1939)
for their discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations (electrons acting together in strong magnetic fields, fractional quantum Hall effect)
1999
Gerardus 't Hooft (Netherlands, *1946)
Martinus J.G. Veltman (Netherlands, *1931)
for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions in physics
2000
Zhores I. Alferov (Russia, *1930)
Herbert Kroemer (Germany/USA, *1928)
for developing semiconductor heterostructures used in high-speed- and opto-electronics
Jack S. Kilby (USA, *1923)
for his part in the invention of the integrated circuit
2001
Eric A. Cornell (USA, *1961)
Wolfgang Ketterle (Germany, *1957)
Carl E. Wieman (USA, *1951)
for the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation in dilute gases of alkali atoms, and for early fundamental studies of the properties of the condensates
2002
Raymond Davis Jr. (USA, *1914)
Masatoshi Koshiba (Japan, *1926)
for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, in particular for the detection of cosmic neutrinos
Riccardo Giacconi (USA, *1931)
for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, which have led to the discovery of cosmic X-ray sources
2003
Alexei A. Abrikosov (Russia and USA, *1928)
Vitaly L. Ginzburg (Russia, *1916)
Anthony J. Leggett (United Kingdom and USA, *1938)
for pioneering contributions to the theory of superconductors and superfluids
2004
David J. Gross (USA, *1941)
H. David Politzer (USA, *1949)
Frank Wilczek (USA, *1951)
for the discovery of asymptotic freedom in the theory of the strong interaction
2005
Roy J. Glauber (USA, *1925)
for his contribution to the quantum theory of optical coherence
John L. Hall (USA, *1934)
Theodor W. Hänsch (Germany, *1941)
for their contributions to the development of laser-based precision spectroscopy, including the optical frequency comb technique
2006
John C. Mather (USA, *1946)
George F. Smoot (USA, *1945)
for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation (supporting the Big Bang theory)
2007
Albert Fert (France, *1938)
Peter Grünberg (Germany, *1939)
for the discovery of giant magnetoresistance (GMR)
2008
Yoichiro Nambu (USA, *1921)
for the discovery of the mechanism of spontaneous broken symmetry in subatomic physics
Makoto Kobayashi (Japan, *1944)
Toshihide Maskawa (Japan, *1940)
for the discovery of the origin of the broken symmetry which predicts the existence of at least three families of quarks in nature
2009
Charles K. Kao (China and United Kingdom, *1933)
for groundbreaking achievements concerning the transmission of light in fibers for optical communication
Willard S. Boyle (USA, *1924 in Canada)
George E. Smith (USA, *1930)
for the invention of an imaging semiconductor circuit, the CCD sensor
2010
Andre Geim (Russia, UK, *1958)
Konstantin Novoselov (Russia, UK, *1974)
for groundbreaking experiments regarding the two-dimensional material graphene
2011
Saul Perlmutter (USA, *1959)
Brian P. Schmidt (USA, Australia, *1967)
Adam G. Riess (USA, *1969)
for the discovery of the accelerating expansion of the Universe through observations of distant supernovae
2012
Serge Haroche (Morocco, France, *1944)
David J. Wineland (USA, *1944)
for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems
2013
François Englert (Belgium, *1932)
Peter W. Higgs (UK, *1929)
for the theoretical discovery of a mechanism that contributes to our understanding of the origin of mass of subatomic particles, and which recently was confirmed through the discovery of the predicted fundamental particle, by the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN's Large Hadron Collider
2014
Isamu Akasaki (Japan, *1929)
Hiroshi Amano (Japan, *1960)
Shuji Nakamura (Japan, USA, *1954)
for the invention of efficient blue light-emitting diodes (LED) which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources
2015
Takaaki Kajita (Japan, *1959)
Arthur B. McDonald (Canada, *1943)
for the discovery of neutrino oscillations, which shows that neutrinos have mass
2016
David J. Thouless (1/2; United Kingdom, USA, *1934)
F. Duncan M. Haldane (1/4; United Kingdom, USA, *1951)
J. Michael Kosterlitz (1/4; United Kingdom, USA, *1942)
for theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter

[forward] [up] [back]
Burkhard Kirste, 2016-10-04